Babycakes

 
94% love it
  46
Delicious desserts and more
Stop by for people watching, stay for the cream filled cupcakes! The full bar is truly icing on the cake.

Location

Upcoming Events at Babycakes

    • dlshearer
      dlshearer Over a year ago
      Loves it

      Best desserts in Hillcrest
      Delightfully friendly. Church on Sunday. Excellent cupcakes and desserts.

    • coopscadoop
      coopscadoop Over a year ago
      Loves it

      Anthing anytime
      From elaborate cupcakes (glutren-free options!) to Pozole to a fruity cocktail to a delicious salad, Babycakes has everything! Super tasty as well.

    • djmirod
      djmirod Over a year ago

      Super Sundays, only day I go here, its packed with eyecandy and great drinks. Its got two nice patios and awesome bartenders. You really cant go wrong, Have yet to try the cupcakes!

    • fitandsolid
      fitandsolid Over a year ago
      Loves it

      Champagne and Cupcakes
      Babycakes has great baked goods, decent breakfast/lunch items, and some good bar food, but it works best as a bar where food is secondary. The recent Sunday afternoon "Church" is a perfect example of indoor/outdoor happy hour festivities with a touch of cupcakes. Other times are less crowded, but even then, Babycakes has built upon the loyal following of its beloved though less glamorous predecessor, David's Coffehouse. A smaller satellite location at the Morley Field tennis courts had plans to shift all the way down to Imperial Beach in 2014.

    • FOOTBALL
      FOOTBALL Over a year ago
      Hates it

      Nice cupcakes
      I don't like cupcakes in general but I tried these ones and they were tasty. The place has a good location and service was very friendly.

    • Stravinsky
      Stravinsky Over a year ago
      Hates it

      Formerly
      I go here for the coffee and super casual feel, and they allow smoking on the patio just like in the old days of sober clubs. Even though I don't smoke anymore, I like urbane acceptance of alternate lifestyles, which is what smoking is isn't it? Every time I've had a dessert I've been disappointed. They have been dry to the taste and even touch and look. Maybe I'll try the cream filled cupcakes (natch) that Richard here recommends. The one plate I had was after they first opened, a couple years ago, and it was chewy and way expensive. Maybe they've gotten it right by now.

    • Not Always what it used to be
      I live in West Hollywood but frequent San Diego often to visit friends. I always try to hit Babycakes when I'm in town. This is a coffeeshop, but also serves wine and small plates. They are FAMOUS for their cupcakes - especially the cream filled ones. The location is right in the heart of Hillcrest, and they are open from about 9am to midnight. However - after years they still don't have wifi near the front of the store or front patio - you have to take your laptop to the back of the shop. And on sunday afternoons it's now a loud circuit-type event with DJ. Ever since this place started serving alcohol - it's become less of a coffee shop and more of a club. If you want pure coffee shop with wifi in Hillcrest - check out Filter.

Tags